Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] The definition also includes when a worker is seeking health care related to pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition itself.

iii. “Pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions” is a phrase used in Title VII (42 U.S.C. 2000e(k)) and has the same meaning as in that statute; the proposed regulation also provides additional examples of related medical conditions.

(4) Qualified (42 U.S.C. 2000gg(g)):

a. The PWFA has two definitions of qualified.

i. First, the PWFA uses language from the ADA (“an employee or applicant who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position” is qualified).

ii.