Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] 1636.4(e) Adverse Action on Account of Requesting or Using a Reasonable Accommodation

The PWFA contains overlapping provisions that protect workers seeking or using reasonable accommodations. Importantly, nothing in the PWFA limits which provision a worker may use to protect their rights.

One of these provisions is 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–1(5), which prohibits a covered entity from “tak[ing] adverse action in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against a qualified employee on account of the employee requesting or using a reasonable accommodation to the known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions of the employee.” 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–1(5) only applies to situations involving a qualified employee who asks for or uses a reasonable accommodation. The protections provided by 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–1(5) are likely to have significant overlap with 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–2(f), which prohibits retaliation.