Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] For example, nothing in the PWFA requires or forbids an employer to pay for health insurance benefits for an abortion. The proposed regulation, at § 1636.6, reiterates the statutory provision regarding such coverage.

1636.7(b) Rule of Construction

42 U.S.C. 2000gg–5(b) provides a “[r]ule of construction” stating that the law is “subject to the applicability to religious employment” set forth in section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e–1(a). The relevant portion of section 702(a) provides that “[Title VII] shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”

The PWFA makes no mention of section 703(e)(2) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which provides a second statutory exemption for religious educational institutions in certain circumstances.