Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] Limitations regarding available remedies under these statutes likewise apply under the PWFA. As with the ADA, damages are limited if the claim involves the provision of a reasonable accommodation, and the employer makes a good faith effort to meet the need for a reasonable accommodation.

(3) Known Limitation (42 U.S.C. 2000gg(4)):

a. “Known limitation” is a “physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions that the employee or the employee's representative has communicated to the employer whether or not such condition meets the definition of disability” under the ADA.

b. The proposed regulation explains the operative terms in this definition.

i. “Known” means “the employee or applicant, or a representative of the employee or applicant, has communicated the limitation to the covered entity.”

ii.