Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] Id. at 25.

Id. at 22. (“According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), providing reasonable accommodations to pregnant workers is critical for the health of women and their children”); id. (describing how a lack of an accommodation led to a miscarriage for a worker).

See infra Table 1 for a calculation of the number of workers who live in states without PWFA-analog laws.

The PWFA at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–3(a) provides:

Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of the Act,], the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5[, United States Code,] to carry out this chapter. Such regulations shall provide examples of reasonable accommodations addressing known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000gg–3, the EEOC is issuing this proposed rule following the procedures codified at 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

B. Baseline

The PWFA is a new law that requires covered entities to provide reasonable accommodations to the known limitations related to, arising out of, or affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions of qualified employees. As set out in the NPRM, the PWFA seeks to fill gaps in the Federal and State legal landscape regarding protections for workers affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.

Workers affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions have certain rights under existing civil rights laws, such as Title VII, the ADA, the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. (FMLA), and various State and local laws.

For a list of State laws, see infra Table 1. In addition, Federal laws regarding Federal funding such as Title IX of the Education Amendments Act of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) and the Workforce Innovation and Opportunities Act (29 U.S.C. 3240) provide protection from sex discrimination, including discrimination based on pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.

Under Title VII, a worker affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions may be able to obtain a workplace modification to allow them to continue to work.