Zahrey v. City of New York
[…] Sandlin, 571 S.W.2d 567, 571 (Tex.Civ.App. 1978) (same). The court thus finds that Zahrey's evidence does not amount to evidence of special damages.

"Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. . . . If he is acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the period of suspension less the amount of any unemployment insurance benefits he may have received during such period." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75(3). But see N.Y. Admin. Code § 14-115(c), available at http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menugetf.cgi?COMMONQUERY=LAWS ("The commissioner is also authorized and empowered in his or her discretion, to deduct and withhold salary from any member or members of the force, for or on account of absence for any cause without leave, lost time, sickness or other disability, physical or mental; provided, however, that the salary so deducted and withheld shall not, except in case of absence without leave, exceed one-half thereof for the period of such absence; and provided, further, that not more than one-half pay for three days shall be deducted on account of absence caused by sickness.").

VII. Conclusion

In accordance with this opinion:

• The court amends its January 7th order to recharacterize Zahrey's right to a fair trial claim as an action for violation of his right to procedural due process rooted in the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments.