Technology Express, Inc. v. FTF Business Systems Corp.
[…] And under New York law, with no evidence that FTF responded to the purchase order by shipping the goods, or by a prompt promise to ship, it is a question of fact whether FTF accepted the terms of the purchase order in lieu of whatever prior understanding may have existed. See McKinney's New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NYUCC") § 2-206(1)(b) ("an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods"). The only evidence of discussions between the parties after the purchase order reflects that FTF demanded and received immediate payment of the purchase price. (Shields Aff. ¶ 7 and Ex. B.) Such evidence is insufficient to render the purchase order binding as a matter or law.