Yeary v. Chief Judge of the Second Judicial Circuit
[…] Id. As such, the critical portions of the pre-bond mental health screening process —the decision to conduct mental health screening, the detainee's interview with a psychologist, and the written report/recommendation— all occur without judicial involvement and, critically, without an indigent detainee having even been appointed legal counsel so that he might seek legal assistance at this step in the criminal proceeding. Time is of the essence, see § 907.041(4)(e), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("When a person charged with a crime for which pretrial detention could be ordered is arrested, the arresting agency may detain such defendant, prior to the filing by the state attorney of a motion seeking pretrial detention, for a period not to exceed 24 hours."), yet a detainee is subject to the delays inherent in the administrative order's requirements without the advice of legal counsel.