Yeary v. Chief Judge of the Second Judicial Circuit
[…] Hatcher v. Davis, 798 So.2d 765, 766 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) ("If a chief judge issues an administrative order which attempts to amend a statute or rule by adding terms and conditions, that administrative order is invalid because it limits judicial discretion and exceeds the authority granted under Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.050(b).").

APPENDIX

A.

ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER 2021-06 IN RE: PRE-BOND MENTAL HEALTH SCREENING ASSESSMENT IN THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT OF FLORIDA

WHEREAS, section 903.046(2)(c) of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, "When determining whether to release a defendant on bail or other conditions, and what that bail or those conditions may be, the court shall consider: ... (c) The defendant's ... mental condition"; and