Jimenez v. Rateni
[…] The circuit court erred in concluding that the intercounty assignment of appeals would create a "legal anomaly." The intercounty assignment of cases does not implicate the authority of the clerk of the circuit court. Instead, the assignment of cases is a matter of the authority of the circuit court as it is exercised in accordance with pertinent requirements of law. "The chief judge of each judicial circuit . . . exercise[s] administrative supervision over all the trial courts within the judicial circuit and over the judges and other officers of such courts." § 43.26(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). The clerk of court is required to "manage the performance of the services the clerk provides to the trial court "in a method or manner that is consistent with statute, rule, or administrative order." § 43.26(6). There is nothing in the law which prevents the Sarasota County clerk of the circuit court from acting in a manner that is consistent with rule 1(e)(2).