WSFS v. Chillibilly's Inc.
[…] This filing occurred after all renovations had been performed. Furthermore, this filing did not comply with the official requirements of a fixture filing.

Financing Stmt. between WSFS and Chillibilly's of 03/23/2002, at 1.

Financing Stmt. between WSFS and Chillibilly's of 11/22/2002, at 1.

Section 9-334(d) gives purchase money priority to a perfected security interest holder that files a fixture filing before the fixtures are installed or within twenty (20) days of attachment. Section 9-502 (b) provides that a fixture filing is sufficient if it indicates the specific type of collateral (fixtures), indicates that it is to be filed in the real property records, and "provides a description of the real property to which the collateral is related sufficient to give constructive notice of a mortgage. . . ." 6 Del. C. § 9-502 (b).

Replevin of Non-Fixture Property

An action for replevin seeks to recover personal property which has been unlawfully taken or withheld from its rightful owner.