WSFS v. Chillibilly's Inc.
[…] Therefore, the enabling lender who perfects its PMSI and properly files a fixture filing obtains a super-priority over conflicting security interests. By complying with this section after supplying the funds to purchase and attach what it now claims as fixtures, WSFS could have obtained the super-priority position over WTC as to those items. But it did not. WSFS' security interest only covers the inventory, chattel paper, accounts, equipment and general intangibles listed in its security agreement and eventual financing statement.

Section 9-334 (f) of the Code also grants priority for a perfected or unperfected security interest in fixtures over the owner or encumbrancer of real property if "the encumbrancer or owner has, in an authenticated record, consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures" or if "the debtor has a right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner." But WSFS failed to attach any interest in fixtures.