Wiley v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. at 294. Plaintiff argues Defendants violated this subsection by accelerating the Note and foreclosing without proper authority. Pl.'s Resp. 37. As discussed infra Part III. Section A., Defendants had the authority to deny Plaintiff's loan modification and initiate foreclosure proceedings. Plaintiff fails to even allege, let alone demonstrate with summary judgment evidence, any factual allegations that Defendants engaged in any threats or coercion beyond the ordinary correspondence involved in loan modifications and foreclosure proceedings.

Subsection 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff provides a print-out of various charges that were made to her account and concludes Defendants violated the statute.