Lall v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Mar. 28, 2011) (per curiam) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 51.002 & 51.0025 (West 2007)). A "mortgagee" is "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," a "book entry system," or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(4). A mortgage servicer is "the last person to whom the mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payment for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(3). Here, the record evidence establishes that BNYM is the mortgagee because it is "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Def.'s MSJ App., Ex. E. The evidence further establishes that, at the time of the conduct complained of by Plaintiff, Chase was the mortgage servicer because it was the last person to whom BNYM instructed Plaintiff to send her Loan payments. Id., Ex.