Whaley v. Sharp
[…] Similar to King, this court and numerous others have relied on the Knorp decision. See Garcia v. Anderson, 46 Kan.App.2d 1094, 1100 (2012); Phillips v. Humble, 587 F.3d 1267, 1272–73 (10th Cir.2009); Brooks, 2010 WL 38778658, at *4. Further, because the Kansas Legislature has not attempted to correct any perceived error in our interpretation of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 12–105b(d) in the 12 years since we decided Knorp, we presume that the legislature agreed with the opinion.

In summary, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 12–105b(d) requires that “[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.” Further, the statute states that “[o]nce notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs