Whaley v. Sharp
[…] Second, like the district court, we need not determine the application of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 40–3403(h) or K.S.A. 75–6115(a)(2) in this case. Here, Whaley actually filed a notice of claim against Ashland Health Center only 4 days before filing suit against Dr. Sharp. This is significant because “[o]nce notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2012 Supp. 12–105b(d). The statute requires that the notice contain “the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 12–105b(d). And the notice to Ashland Health Center included Dr. Sharp's name and address.

We find that “no action” means just that—no action.