Whaley v. Sharp
[…] In support of her argument, Whaley quotes Glassman v. Costello, 267 Kan. 509, 523, 986 P.2d 1050 (1999), in which the Kansas Supreme Court found that “[t]he adoption of K.S.A. 40–3403(h) abrogates vicarious liability where both health care providers, as defined by K.S.A. 40–3401(f), are covered by the Healthcare Stabilization Fund.”; see Jones v. Neuroscience Assocs ., Inc., 250 Kan. 477, 480–81, 827 P.2d 51 (1992). But this argument is unpersuasive for two reasons.

First, as Dr. Sharp points out, K.S.A. 75–6115(a)(2) is relevant to this issue. K.S.A. 75–6115(a) generally provides that the KTCA “shall not be applicable to claims arising from the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider....” But the statute goes on to state that this exception to the KTCA does not apply to “a hospital owned by a municipality and the employees thereof.” K.S.A. 75–6115(a)(2).