Viveros v. Audible Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 41.) The underlined text satisfies Section 17601(c)'s “clear and conspicuous” requirement because it appears in a “contrasting type[ or] font . . . to the surrounding text of the same size.” See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c). Several disclosures are reiterated in a box in the upper left of the “Check Out” page, including the amount of each monthly charge, that the charges begin after 30 days, and that there are “[n]o commitments” and a subscriber may “[c]ancel anytime.” (Compl. ¶ 41); see Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c) (stating that a disclosure is “clear and conspicuous” if it is “set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language”).

The court also concludes that Audible's description of its cancellation policy is sufficient under ARL Section 17601(b)(1).