Villanueva v. 179 Third Ave. Rest Inc.
[…] Gonzalez v. Masters Health Food Service Inc. , No. 14 Civ. 7603, 2017 WL 3835960, at *16 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2017) (quoting Kuebel , 643 F.3d at 362 ) (internal quotations omitted); see also Hosking v. New World Mortgage, Inc. , 570 F. App'x 28, 32 (2d Cir. 2014) (noting "that the employee's burden of proving damages under the FLSA is minimal, particularly when the employer does not keep records").

The NYLL applies a similar framework to unpaid compensation claims, except that Section 196-a provides that "where an employer fails to ‘keep adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required’ by the statute, the employer ‘shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.’ " Gamero v. Koodo Sushi Corp. , 272 F. Supp. 3d 481, 498 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc. , No. 14 Civ. 7748, 2017 WL 1233998, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2017) and NYLL § 196-a(a)).

Here, the Court does not have any payroll records before it to evaluate Plaintiffs’ claims.