Guzman v. Primo Installation, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court has emphasized that this is an expansive definition with "striking breadth." Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 326 (1992). Moreover, "[a]n individual may simultaneously have multiple 'employers' for the purposes of the FLSA, in which event, 'all joint employers are responsible, both individually and jointly, for compliance with all of the applicable provisions of the [FLSA].'" Martin v. Sprint United Mgmt. Co., 273 F.Supp.3d 404, 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 791.2(a)).

Similarly, under the NYLL, the definition of "employer" is very broad, see NYLL § 190(3) ("[e]mployer" means "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service"), and the crucial inquiry, in determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists, is the "degree of control exercised by the purported employer over the results produced or the means used to achieve the results." Hart v.