Guzman v. Primo Installation, Inc.
[…] It is now listed as an "inactive" corporation on the website of the Department of State, Division of Corporations. See N.Y. Dep't of State, "Entity Filing History," https://apps.dos.ny.gov/publicInquiry/FilingHistory (last accessed June 8, 2022).

During the hearing, Rodriguez testified that Primo TV was no longer operating and that he had wound it down. Hr'g Tr. at 118:4-13, 20-25, 120:11-20. Neither the wind-down nor the formal dissolution, however, shields Primo TV from liability in this action, which arises from its predissolution conduct. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(b) ("The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation . . . for any . . . claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution[.]"); In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Secs. LLC, 2022 WL 493734, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2022) (dissolved corporation is liable even where action was filed one year after dissolution because plaintiffs' claims accrued prior to dissolution); J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v.