Varcamp Props. v. City of Miami Beach
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations As To Negligence Claims Generally

In Florida, an action founded on negligence must be commenced within four years from the time the cause of action accrues. Fla. Stat. §§ 95.11(3)(a), 95.031. With respect to accrual, “[a] statute of limitations ‘runs from the time the cause of action accrues' which, in turn, is generally determined by the date ‘when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.'” Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So.2d 1179, 1184-85 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 95.031); see also Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-Und Vereinsbank, AG, 784 F.3d 771, 781 (11th Cir. 2015) (“A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.”), certified question answered, 202 So.3d 859 (Fla. 2016). There is a statutory exception to Florida's general rule that a cause of action accrues upon occurrence of its last element.