Gratchev v. Gratchev
[…] (DE [163], Ex. 3, p. 57). Max concludes that because Boston Stars did not owe Igor any money when it ceased operations, the assignment is a contract lacking consideration, not a distribution of assets.

Count IX was also brought by assignment from Boston Stars, but the Court has granted summary judgment on that Count. See, Issue 6, supra.

Igor argues that Boston Stars' claims against Max are assets of the company and there is no time limit on the distribution of assets. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 156C § 70 (“(c) A limited liability company administratively dissolved continues in existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs.”). According to Igor, the assignment is simply another asset that belonged to Boston Stars.

Max cites Larabee v. Potvin Lumber Co., Inc., 459 N.E.2d 93, 96 (Mass. 1983) for the proposition that an assignment is a contract and, therefore, requires consideration.