Gratchev v. Gratchev
[…] The Court is aware of the death of Ms. Gratcheva and her unavailability for deposition, but offers no ruling on the Notice of Intent to Offer Affidavit of Antonina Gratcheva Into Evidence at Trial under “Residual Exception” of Fed.R.Evid. 807. (DE [192]).

Max argues that the arrangement as described by Igor is an agreement for deed that is covered by the statute of frauds. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Fort Myers v. Fox, 440 So.2d 652, 653 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983) (“we hold that an agreement for deed is a transfer of an interest in real estate”). See Fla. Stat. § 725.01 (“contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them” must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged). Igor does not dispute that the statute of frauds applies but argues that his performance of the oral agreement takes the agreement out of the statute of frauds.