People of Colorado v. Bonvicini
[…] However, in no part of its opinion did the court of appeals discuss whether the community corrections facility at which the employee worked was privately or publicly run. Therefore, Romero is of no value to our analysis of the word “public” in section 16–10–103(1)(k).

¶ 15 In Ma, for example, the defendant challenged a potential juror who served as a platoon leader in the Army Military Police Corps, working one weekend per month in military police combat and site security missions. 121 P.3d at 207. We held that the Army Military Police Corps qualified as a “law enforcement agency” under section 16–10–103(1)(k). Id. at 209, 212. On the statutory interpretation issue, we concluded that “law enforcement agency” means “a police-like division of government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, to prosecute, or to detain suspected criminals.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, under this definition, we determined that while the Department of Defense was not itself a law enforcement agency under the statute, the Army Military Police Corps within it qualified as such.