People of Colorado v. Bonvicini
[…] Implied biases “apart from the statutory scheme” do not exist, because our task is to apply the plain language of section 16–10–103(1)(k) as written. People v. Rhodus, 870 P.2d 470, 477 (Colo.1994). A functional equivalent test would violate this principle because it would expand the statute's reach beyond compensated employees of public law enforcement agencies to also include compensated employees of some private entities. Hence, that test is at odds with the statute's plain and unambiguous language.

¶ 18 Our analysis here shows that, while Rhodus precludes implying bias beyond section 16–10–103(1)(k)'s plain language, a dictum in R.A.D. encourages it. See id.; R.A.D., 586 P.2d at 47. In R.A.D., we stated that, “[t]o insure that a jury is impartial in both fact and appearance, a prospective juror who has even a tenuous relationship with any prosecutorial or law enforcement arm of the state should be excused from jury duty in a criminal case.” Id. To resolve the tension between that statement and Rhodus, we disavow—to the extent that it could be construed as precedential authority—the R.A.D. dictum and instead follow Rhodus's rule, which embraces a plain language analysis.