People v. Scott
[…] Defendant urges that the trial court's denial of his challenges for cause to the penitentiary employees violated statutory provisions and court rules relating to jury selection, § 16-10-103(1)(i) and (k), C.R.S. 1973, and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(IX) and (XII), and in the context of the trial of a penitentiary inmate, abridged his constitutional right to an impartial jury as construed in Tate v. People, 125 Colo. 527, 247 P.2d 665 (1952). We agree that the denial of defendant's challenges for cause was reversible error.

Section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. 1973, and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII), provide:

"The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:

. . . .

"The juror is . . . a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency."