U.S. v. LEAL
[…] A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.

However, Florida Statutes Section 316.2951 provides, "Whenever used in ss. 316.2951-316.2957, unless the context otherwise requires, . . . `Motor vehicle' means any vehicle as defined in s. 316,003, except vehicles used in farm husbandry, which is registered or required to be registered in the state."