Major v. State
[…] As a general rule the Florida courts have held that indictments and informations which charge in terms of a statute are sufficient. Herrell v. State, 79 Fla. 220, 83 So. 922 (1920); Gibbs v. Mayo, 81 So.2d 739 (Fla. 1955); 17 Fla.Jur., Indictment and Information §§ 55-57. But appellant contends that because the statute itself is vague and indefinite, in that it describes no ascertainable standard of guilt, the information against him violates constitutional guaranties.

Florida Statute § 817.41, F.S.A., prohibiting misleading advertising, originated as § 2 of Chapter 59-301, Acts of 1959. Section 1 of that Act, now F.S. § 817.40, F.S.A., provides in pertinent part as follows:

"False, misleading and deceptive advertising and sales; definitions. — When construing this act, and each and every word, phrase or part thereof, where the context will permit: * * * The phrase `misleading advertising' includes any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which are or were so made or disseminated with the intent or purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling or disposing of real or personal property, services of any nature whatever, professional or otherwise, or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating to such property or services."

Appellant contends that he cannot be found guilty of violating § 817.40 (the definition section) under an information charging a violation of § 817.41 (the prohibition and penalty section).