U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] Id. The court in Dunlop found that the CCPA restrictions on wage garnishment did not apply to funds deposited in financial institutions. Id.

Nothing in the legislative history of the CCPA or in federal law supports the interpretation of the CCPA exemption that Armstrong urges here. This Court finds that Armstrong failed to prove that any of the funds garnished from his Compass Bank Account are exempt under the CCPA as "earnings."

Community Property

The Court issued the writ of garnishment under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which provides that "[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Under Texas community property laws, one spouse cannot be held personally liable for a debt incurred individually by the other spouse. However, the non-liable spouse's interest in joint management and control community property is subject to execution to satisfy the debt.