U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] He also requested other relief.

On November 16, 2004, this Court held an evidentiary hearing during which the Court heard the testimony of witnesses, received exhibits into evidence, and heard the arguments of counsel. The Court called for and received supplemental briefing on the issue. The motion is ripe for consideration. The Court hereby enters the following findings, conclusions, and recommendation:

Findings and Conclusions

A court draws authority to issue a writ of garnishment from 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Notice to the judgment debtor is required, and the debtor must request a hearing within twenty days of receipt of the notice. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). When a debtor fails to request a hearing, "the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7).

The terms of FED. R. CIV. P. 60(b) set forth specific grounds for relief that a claimant must satisfy for a court to set aside a judgment. Edward H. Bohlin Co. v. Banning Co., 6 F.3d 350, 356 (5th Cir. 1993).