U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] The Court will first consider Armstrong's argument that the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA") only permits garnishment of twenty-five percent of the funds in his account because his bank account contained his Social Security "earnings."

The CCPA's Exemption for Earnings

The CCPA provides in pertinent part that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week. . . ." The terms of 28 U.S.C. § 3002(6) define earnings as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(6).

Armstrong contends that the funds in his bank account were Social Security retirement benefits and retained their character as "earnings" under the CCPA even after the Social Security Administration deposited them in his bank account.