United States v. Hancock
[…] In his claim for exemptions, he requests a hearing and transfer to the district where he resides. Hancock separately moves for an extension of time to file a response to the writ of garnishment. The government opposes all of the relief that Hancock seeks.

II

Hancock has not established that the funds in his Vanguard accounts are exempt from garnishment.

A

Hancock claims exemptions under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6334(a)(4) and (a)(7). Although 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4) exempts "[a]ny amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment . . . under an unemployment compensation law of the United States [or] of any State," and § 6334(a)(7) exempts "[a]ny amount payable to an individual as workmen's compensation . . . under a workmen's compensation law of the United States [or] any State," these exemptions do not apply to previously received unemployment benefits or worker's compensation. See Cathey v.