United States v. Hancock
[…] See Bomhak, 2019 WL 5255279, at *2. In other words, because the funds in Hancock's Vanguard accounts are not payable unemployment benefits or worker's compensation, they are not exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4) or 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(7).

B

Nor is Hancock entitled to an exemption for wages, salary, or other income under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(d).

Congress did not expressly adopt or include § 6334(d) as one of the specifically enumerated exemptions in 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Instead, the enforcement of a judgment under 18 U.S.C. § 3613 is subject to the restrictions on garnishment set out in the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1673. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). Under the CCPA, "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed" the lesser of "25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or . . . the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . in effect at the time the earnings are payable." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).

Assuming arguendo that Hancock intends to claim an exemption under the CCPA, rather than 26 U.S.C. § 6334(d), he has not established that the funds in his Vanguard accounts constitute "earnings," as defined in the statute.