United States v. Hancock
[…] Under the CCPA, "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed" the lesser of "25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or . . . the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . in effect at the time the earnings are payable." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).

Assuming arguendo that Hancock intends to claim an exemption under the CCPA, rather than 26 U.S.C. § 6334(d), he has not established that the funds in his Vanguard accounts constitute "earnings," as defined in the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (defining "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program."). Similar to the exemptions for worker's compensation and unemployment benefits, once earnings are deposited into a financial institution, they are no longer protected from garnishment under § 1673(a). See, e.g., Kokoszka v.