U.S. v. Aikman
[…] (Doc. 55 at 1-2). She suggests that "[t]here does not appear to be any authority" for out-of-district warrant authorization. (Dkt. 64 at 4). The Kansas District Court Judge who signed the warrant is from the 23rd Judicial District which encompasses four counties in Kansas: Ellis, Gove, Rooks, and Trego. The city of Natoma is in neighboring Osborne County, which is in the 17th Kansas Judicial District.

There is in fact authority supporting such out-of-district warrants. The only authority Aikeman cites to the contrary, K.S.A. § 22-2503, provides that "[s]earch warrants issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which said judge resides or within the judicial district said judge has been assigned." (Emphasis added). See State v. Rupnick, 280 Kan. 720, 733, 125 P.3d 541 (2005). The statute does not limit the geographic reach of warrants issued by district judges. The warrant here was executed by a district judge, not a district magistrate judge.