Ivory v. Platt
[…] Id. However, subsection (2) of § 2518 provides that:

[a] good faith reliance by any person on a court order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall constitute a complete defense in any civil . . . action brought against such person based upon such interception.
See Reid, 36 F. Supp. 3d at 1123-24. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a);(b)(2) in the Federal Wiretap Act likewise authorizes recovery of civil damages for illegal interception of wire, oral or electronic communications. However, § 2520(d)(1),(2) provides that a good faith reliance on a "court warrant or order" or "a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer" is "a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law." The wiretap at issue in Mr. Ivory's case was requested by law enforcement officers and authorized by court order. Plaintiff identifies no false or deceptive conduct by the prosecutor or any other law enforcement officers in the preparation and presentation of the application.