Ivory v. Platt
[…] Id. at 1500. The court agrees with the reasoning of the Eleventh Circuit on this issue.

Interestingly, residential search warrants issued by Kansas district court judges, which generally target fixed structures rather than mobile devices, have no such limitation and are executable statewide. K.S.A. 22-2503(b)(1) provides that search warrants "issued by a district judge may be executed anywhere within the state." See State v. Robinson, 303 Kan. 11, 115 (2015) "([it] is evident the (Kansas)legislature intended for district judges to retain their pre-code authority to issue search warrants executable statewide."); see also State v.