Ivory v. Platt
[…] Ivory alleges no real facts that were known at the time of the wiretap application showing that defendant Opat violated state or federal wiretap laws. In any event, absolute immunity protects against damages claims under any law not just 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Third, even if plaintiff could somehow show that defendants violated federal wiretap laws, are subject to the damages remedy thereunder, and are not entitled to absolute immmunity, defendant are surely entitled to good faith immunity. K.S.A. § 22-2518(1) provides that "[a]ny person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this act" shall have a civil cause of action for actual and punitive damages and attorney fees. Id. However, subsection (2) of § 2518 provides that:

[a] good faith reliance by any person on a court order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall constitute a complete defense in any civil . . . action brought against such person based upon such interception.
See Reid, 36 F. Supp. 3d at 1123-24. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a);(b)(2) in the Federal Wiretap Act likewise authorizes recovery of civil damages for illegal interception of wire, oral or electronic communications.