Ivory v. Platt
[…] Thus, even if the state and federal statutes containing the suppression remedy for illegal wiretapping do not contain a good-faith exception, Banks, 2015 WL 2401048 at *4 (citations omitted), the sections that provide for damages remedy do.

Fourth, courts have held that "[u]nder Title III, Congress has already balanced the social costs and benefits and has provided that suppression is the sole remedy for violations of the statute." U.S. v. Rice, 478 F.3d 704, 713 (6th Cir. 2007). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 2517 authorizes investigative and law enforcement officers to disclose information to one another:

"[a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure."
Id.

Finally, the court again finds it very significant that plaintiff seeks damages based upon arguments in his responses that are the same as those he presented to the trial court and that were determined by that court.