Ivory v. Platt
[…] The Supreme Court has warned that "[i]f only the particular act in question were to be scrutinized, then any mistake of a judge in excess of his authority would become a 'nonjudicial' act," and that the court must "look to the particular act's relation to a general function normally performed by a judge." Mireles, 502 U.S. at 12-13.

The issuance of a wiretap order in Kansas is normally a function performed by its district judges. District courts in Kansas are courts of general jurisdiction having original jurisdiction over all matters except those specifically excluded by law. K.S.A. 22-2515(a) provides that an "order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication may be issued by a judge of competent jurisdiction," and that a district attorney "may make an application to any judge of competent jurisdiction" for such an order.