United States v. Walia
[…] (Letter re Criminal History Calculation ("Def. Mot.") 1, Docket Entry No. 139.) If the three criminal history points are properly assigned to Defendant, he will be ineligible to receive a safety-valve credit pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, section 3553(f) and the United States Sentencing Guidelines section 5C1.2. (Id.) For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants Defendant's motion to correct his criminal history calculation.

I. Background

a. Defendant's prior conviction under VTL § 1192

In the early hours of May 5, 2011, Defendant was arrested and charged with "operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs" (the "2011 offense") in violation of New York Vehicle & Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1192. (Def. Mot. 2.) Neither party appears to dispute that, at the time of his arrest, Defendant was not driving the car, but was instead asleep with the keys in the ignition and the engine running. (Def.