United States v. Walia
[…] See, e.g., People v. Cosimano, 975 N.Y.S.2d 368 (App. Div. 2013) (charging the defendant with a violation of § 1192 where he was found sleeping in his car with the engine running); Prudhomme v. Hults, 278 N.Y.S.2d 67 (App. Div. 1967) (same); People v. Membrino, 695 N.Y.S.2d 865, 867 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1999) (same).

The New York Court of Appeals has also noted that "[i]n 1960, the Legislature added section 1192(1) to assure that not all drivers who were under the influence of alcohol would be criminally liable." Litto, 8 N.Y.3d at 706. In fact, violations of § 1192.1 are not criminal convictions; they are infractions of a non-criminal traffic law provision. See VTL § 155 ("A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment."); United States v. Paredes, --- F. Supp. 3d ---, ---, 2016 WL 2619856, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. May 6, 2016); United States v. Gonzalez-Rivera, No. 05-CR-402, 2011 WL 3916395, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2011).