People v. Prescott
[…] Under § 1192(7) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, it is arguable that the statute has no application to this case. That issue was raised but never determined by the courts below. Since we have concluded that attempted driving while intoxicated is not legally cognizable and the parties do not raise the § 1192(7) issue before us now, no review of the reach of that section is necessary.

II.

For the same reasons, we hold that there can be no offense of attempted aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511(3). A person is guilty of aggravated unlicensed operation in the first degree under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511(3) when a person operates a motor vehicle "knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state" has been "suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn;" the suspension is based on a § 1192 violation or other qualifying reasons not relevant here; and such person is operating a motor vehicle in violation of § 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 511;