United States v. Robinett
[…] Massey, 849 F.3d 262, 264 (5th Cir. 2017); United States v.Hagmann, 950 F.2d 175, 182-83 (5th Cir. 1991). When the court decides a motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to state an offense, it is required to "take the allegations of the indictment as true and to determine whether an offense has been stated." United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting United States v. Hogue, 132 F.3d 1087, 1089 (5th Cir. 1998)).

C

Count 1 charges all defendants with conspiracy to commit healthcare fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Section 1349 provides: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Id. The essential elements of a conspiracy are an agreement by two or more persons to combine efforts for an illegal purpose and an overt act by one of the members in furtherance of the agreement. United States v.