United States v. Petras
[…] United States v. Thomas, 348 F.3d 78, 82 (5th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also United States v. Hagmann, 950 F.2d 175, 182-83 (5th Cir. 1991). When the court decides a motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to state an offense, it is required to "'take the allegations of the indictment as true and to determine whether an offense has been stated.'" United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting United States v. Hogue, 132 F.3d 1087, 1089 (5th Cir. 1998)).

B

Section 46504 provides, in pertinent part:

[a]n individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.
49 U.S.C. § 46504.
The elements of the offense of intimidation in violation of § 46504 are: the defendant (1) was on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States; (2) assaulted or intimidated a flight attendant or flight crew member; and (3) in doing so, interfered with the performance of the duties or lessened the ability of the flight attendant or flight crew to perform those duties, or attempted or conspired to do such an act.
United States v. Naghani, 361 F.3d 1255, 1262 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 46504).

The magistrate judge's report and recommendation divides the offense into seven elements. Mag. J. Report & Recommendation 3. The court concludes that a formulation based on fewer than seven elements is more precise.

The one-count indictment in this case charges, in pertinent part:

On or about August 31, 2015, in the Amarillo Division of the Northern District of Texas, and elsewhere, Jonathan Khalid Petras, Wisam Imad Shaker, Essa Solaqa, and Khalid Yohana, defendants, on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States, namely Southwest Airlines Flight 1522 departing San Diego, California, with a final destination of Chicago, Illinois, did knowingly interfere and attempt to interfere with the performance of the duties of a flight crew member and flight attendant(s) of the aircraft, and lessen the