United States v. Phomma
[…] Gov't Resp. 10. I conclude that § 231(a)(3) does not exceed Congress's power under the Commerce Clause because of the explicit jurisdictional link to civil disorders that affect interstate commerce. Finally, even if this court were to conclude that § 231(a)(3) runs afoul of the Commerce Clause, the government could seek a superseding indictment because the statute also applies when there is "a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects ... performance of any federally protected function ." 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis added).