United States v. Howard
[…] or employee of the United States, any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, while engaged in the enforcement or prosecution of any of the criminal laws of the United States, a State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia; and such term shall specifically include members of the National Guard (as defined in section 101 of title 10), members of the organized militia of any State, or territory of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia not included within the National Guard (as defined in section 101 of title 10), and members of the Armed Forces of the United States, while engaged in suppressing acts of violence or restoring law and order during a civil disorder.
18 U.S.C. §232(7).

The statute defines “civil disorder” as “any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual.” 18 U.S.C. §232(1). The statute defines “commerce” as “commerce (A) between any State or the District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points within any State or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of Columbia.” 18 U.S.C. §232(2). Finally, “federally protected function” “means any function, operation, or action carried out, under the laws of the United States, by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or by any officer or employee thereof; and such term shall specifically include, but not be limited to, the collection and distribution of the United States mails.” 18 U.S.C. §232(3).

The statutory language is not ambiguous. It prohibits the commission of any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with a law enforcement officer engaged in the lawful performance of that officer's official duties performed during the commission of a civil disorder.