United States v. Howard
[…] Rosenberger v. Rector and Visitors of Univ. of Md., 515 U.S. 819, 829 (1995). But a legislative restriction imposed by legislators with particular viewpoints or intentions is not constitutionally infirm unless the language of that legislative restriction discriminates against those who are subject to the statute based on their particular viewpoints. Section 231(a)(3) does not restrict speech, nor does it punish an individual for holding a particular point of view.

This court, then, turns to the legislative history only if the language of §231(a)(3) is ambiguous. So the court begins with that language.

B. Statutory Language

The statute states:

Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function--Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. §231(a)(3).

The statute includes definitions of “law enforcement officer, ” “civil disorder, ” “commerce” and “federally protected function.” The term “law enforcement officer” means