United States v. Howard
[…] Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 617-618 (2000).” Dkt. No. 42 at 3. He asserts that Judge Duffin's report “fail[ed] to recognize that principle.” Id. He suggests that the local policing of crowds, including the crowds that gathered for the Black Lives Matter protests, always has been the province of states and does not “substantially affect interstate commerce.” Id.

The two district courts that have addressed this argument-the Southern District of Alabama in Pugh and the District of Delaware in Wood-disagreed. These courts focused on the jurisdictional requirement of §231(a)(3)-its requirement that the “civil disorder” during which law enforcement officers are conducting their duties must be one “which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function.” Pugh, Case No. 20-CR-73, Dkt.