United States v. Lang
[…] See United State v. Coleman, 458 F.3d 453, 458 (6th Cir. 2006) ("It is [ ] immaterial that [the defendant] was ultimately charged with an offense different than that which provided the legitimate probable cause justifying the search.").

"[S]tate law defines the offense for which an officer may arrest a person, while federal law dictates whether probable cause existed for an arrest." Kennedy v. City of Villa Hills, 635 F.3d 210, 215 (6th Cir. 2011). KRS § 523.110 states:

(1) A person is guilty of giving a peace officer false identifying information when he or she gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has asked for the same in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties with the intent to mislead the officer as to his or her identity. The provisions of this section shall not apply unless the peace officer has first warned the person whose identification he or she is seeking that giving a peace officer false identifying information is a criminal offense.

(2) Giving a peace officer false identifying information is a Class B misdemeanor.
KRS § 523.110. Moreover, "[a] peace officer may make an arrest instead of issuing a citation for a misdemeanor committed in his or her presence if the misdemeanor is [a] violation of KRS . . . 523.110." KRS § 431.015(1)(b).