United States v. Alderson
[…] 1. The Initial Stop

The answer to the first question is yes. Under Tennessee law, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to operate, upon a public highway, street or road, any motor vehicle in which any window that. . . [h]as a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107(a)(1)(A). Having window tint darker than permitted by this provision is a Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 55-9-107(d). The law also states that "[i]t is probable cause for a full-time, salaried police officer of this state to detain a motor vehicle being operated on the public roads, streets or highways of this state when the officer has a reasonable belief that the motor vehicle is in violation of subdivision (a)(1), for the purpose of conducting a field comparison test." Id. § 55-9-107(c).