United States v. Johnson
[…] And the record is devoid of any statement, by any officer involved, concerning how further investigation of fleeing required seizure of the vehicle. It follows that the vehicle was not “needed for the furtherance of an investigation or prosecution” of Johnson's flight from police.

Dkt. 64 at 7.

Government's Exhibit 4.

Dkt. 65 at 7 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-210 (West 2018) (“An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not: (i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or person; or (ii) attempt to flee or elude a law enforcement officer by vehicle or other means.”)); cf. Woodard, 5 F.4th at 1158 (“[P]olice had no need to preserve evidence by impounding the car.”); Venezia, 995 F.3d at 1182 (“[I]mpounding Venzia's vehicle would not have provided further evidence of the traffic violations or outstanding warrant for which Venzia was arrested.”).