Utah Code § 41-6a-210
Current with legislation effective through 3/21/2024
Section 41-6a-210 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Failure to respond to officer's signal to stop - Fleeing - Causing property damage or bodily injury - Suspension of driver's license - Forfeiture of vehicle - Penalties
(1)
(a) An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not:
(i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or person; or
(ii) attempt to flee or elude a law enforcement officer by vehicle or other means.
(b)
(i) A person who violates Subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(ii) The court shall, as part of any sentence under this Subsection (1), impose a fine of not less than $1,000.
(2)
(a) An operator who violates Subsection (1) and while so doing causes death or serious bodily injury to another person, under circumstances not amounting to murder or aggravated murder, is guilty of a felony of the second degree.
(b) The court shall, as part of any sentence under this Subsection (2), impose a fine of not less than $5,000.
(3)
(a) In addition to the penalty provided under this section or any other section, a person who violates Subsection (1)(a) or (2)(a) shall have the person's driver license revoked under Subsection 53-3-220(1)(a)(ix) for a period of one year.
(b)
(i) The court shall forward the report of the conviction to the division.
(ii) If the person is the holder of a driver license from another jurisdiction, the division shall notify the appropriate officials in the licensing state.
Amended by Chapter 133, 2018 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2018.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 2, 2005 General Session.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.