Unicolors, Inc. v. Joy 153, Inc.
[…] In fact, no adjudication of the substantive claims can occur because Defendant has not appeared in the action. Because all Eitel factors weigh in favor of default judgment, this Court GRANTS Plaintiff's Application [19], and accordingly awards Plaintiff the statutory damages, attorneys' fees, and costs it seeks.

2. Plaintiffs' Recovery

a. Statutory Damages

Upon entry of default judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55, granting damages is within the "wide latitude" of the district court's discretion. James v. Frame (In re Frame), 6 F.3d 307, 310 (9th Cir. 1993). 17 U.S.C. § 504 provides, in relevant part: "an infringer of copyright is liable for either - (1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer . . . or (2) statutory damages." 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). "[T]he copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action . . . ." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). "In a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).

Upon default, the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages, will be taken as true. See TeleVideo Systems, Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917 (9th Cir. 1987).