Tucker v. Amco Ins. Co.
[…] Hansen and Defendant, but that does not make these facts privileged. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 54 Cal. App. 4th at 639-40. Defendant mischaracterizes the information Plaintiff seeks by asserting the interrogatories require Defendant to disclose "the content of the advice from and communications with Hansen in connection with other claims." (Jnt. Stmt 18.) However, Interrogatories 11 and 12 make no such request, and accordingly Defendant's objections based on the attorney-client privilege are OVERRULED.

5. Privacy Concerns Under California Law

California Insurance Code section 791.13 provides: "An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction" unless an exception applies. The Insurance Code defines the terms "personal information" and "privileged information," which must include an individual's personally identifiable information.