Tucker v. Amco Ins. Co.
[…] The Insurance Code defines the terms "personal information" and "privileged information," which must include an individual's personally identifiable information.

The complete definitions of the terms are as follows: "Personal information" means "any individually identifiable information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from which judgments can be made about an individual's character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit, health, or any other personal characteristics." Cal. Ins. Code § 791.02(s). "Privileged information" means "any individually identifiable information that both: (1) Relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual, [and] (2) Is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits or civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual." Cal. Ins. Code § 791.02(v). --------

i. Interrogatories 11 and 12

Here, Interrogatories 11 and 12 only request the claim number, the date of loss, and the date that Mr. Hanson was retained to assist Defendant in handling certain insurance claims.