Eastman v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] While written authorization is normally required for the disclosure of "any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction," CAL. INS. CODE § 791.13(a); Quadrant Info. Servs., LLC v. LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Inc., No. C 11-6648 SBA, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108596, at *13, 2012 WL 3155559, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 2, 2012), as Defendant rightly contends, (Doc. No. 30), the statute's second paragraph enumerates a multitude of exceptions, CAL. INS. CODE § 791.13(b). Most relevant here, no written authorization is required if (1) the release"[t]o a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization" and (2) is "[i]n response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order , including a search warrant or subpoena ." Id. § 791.13(h) (emphasis added). In fact, an even broader exception appears to exist in subparagraph (g), which exempts any disclosure to "a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization" that is either "permitted or required by law." Id. § 791(g) (emphasis added); Conn. Indem. Co. v. Super. Ct., 3 P.3d 868, 875 (Cal. 2000) (citing id.).