Tripp v. Pickens
[…] Gee Cee Co. of LA, Inc., No. 15-1728, 2016 WL 454389, at *5 (E.D. La. Feb. 5, 2016); Morris v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 765 So.2d 419, 422 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2000); Spencer-Wallington, Inc. v. Service Merchandise, Inc., 562 So.2d 1060, 1063 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1990); Canal Marine Supply, Inc. v. Outboard Marine Corp., 522 So.2d 1201, 1203 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1988).

A recent act of the Louisiana Legislature appears to have clarified the issue. Act Number 337 of the 2018 Louisiana Regular Session, which went into effect on August 1, 2018, changed the wording of Section 1409(E) to read as follows: "The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." The implication of this amendment is that the legislature intended the time period to be prescriptive.