Tripp v. Pickens
[…] ("[O]nly egregious actions involving elements of fraud, misrepresentation, deception, or other unethical conduct will be sanctioned based on LUTPA.") (quoting Cheramie Servs., 35 So.3d at 1060). See also IberiaBank v. Broussard, ___ F.3d ___, 2018 WL 5289887 (5th Cir. 2018) (reviewing elements of a LUTPA claim).

Peremption; Termination of Contract as LUTPA Claim

Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiffs' LUTPA claims as perempted under Louisiana law. A one-year limitations period applies to private actions brought under the Act. See La. Rev Stat. § 51:1409(E). When the lawsuit and the motion to dismiss were filed, LUTPA provided that a private action "shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." Id.