Sterling Res. Corp v. Welfont Grp.
[…] Pickens, 2018 WL 6072027 (W.D. La. Nov. 2, 2018) (accord); Congregation of Immaculate Conception Roman Cath. Church of Par. of Calcasieu v. Sam Istre Constr., Inc., 253 So.3d 196, 201 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 8/8/18) (a LUTPA claim is subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action).

Act Number 337 of the 2018 Louisiana Regular Session, which went into effect on August 1, 2018, changed the wording of Section 1409(E) to read as follows: “The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” In Tripp v. Pickens, 2018 WL 6072027, at *4 (W.D. La. Nov. 2, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 6072017 (W.D. La. 11/20/18), the court explained that “[t]he implication of this amendment is that the legislature intended the time period to be prescriptive.”