Thompson v. Diversified Adjustment Serv., Inc.
[…] That exception does not apply here. Diversified does not argue or point to evidence suggesting that its procedures for leaving voicemail messages "were reasonably adapted to avoid" prohibited third-party disclosures in either its summary judgment motion or its opposition to Thompson's motion.

Despite the FDCPA's general strict-liability standard, several of the FDCPA's enumerated violations require an intent showing. See, e.g., § 1692d(5) (making a violation of the FDCPA "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." (emphasis added)). Section 1692c(b) lacks such language. "Congress took care to require an element of knowledge or intent in certain portions of the FDCPA where it deemed such a requirement necessary." Clark v.