Thompson v. Diversified Adjustment Serv., Inc.
[…] Connors v. Graves, 538 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2008).

III. Discussion

A. Whether the Voicemail Message Left at Thompson's Mother's Telephone Number was a Violation of § 1692c(b) of the FDCPA

Diversified contends that the voicemail message that it left for Thompson at her mother's telephone number was not a prohibited third-party communication under the FDCPA. Diversified points to Thompson's testimony that she lived with her mother while she was employed by United American and that she gave her mother's telephone number and address to United American as her contact information. Section 1692c(b) of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from communicating "in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector" unless a consumer gives prior consent.