The Sunshine & Gov't Accountability Project v. Mo. House of Representatives
[…] We must presume, however, that a constitutional amendment was intended to have some meaningful effect.

"The fundamental rule of constitutional construction is that courts must give effect to the intent of the people in adopting the amendment." Amendments are presumed to have intended to effect some change in the existing law. This is because "[t]o amend a [provision] and accomplish nothing from the amendment would be a meaningless act."
Pestka v. State, 493 S.W.3d 405, 411 (Mo. 2016) (citations omitted).

The House's argument that § 19(b) merely denominates its records as "public records" also ignores half of the first sentence of § 19(b). That sentence does not merely decree that "[l] egislative records shall be public records"; it goes on to state that those records "shall be . . . subject to generally applicable state laws governing public access to public records, including the Sunshine Law." This second phrase makes legislative records subject to disclosure under the Sunshine Law and other public access statutes, unless the terms of those "generally applicable state laws" themselves exempt the relevant records.