The Sunshine & Gov't Accountability Project v. Mo. House of Representatives
[…] As the Supreme Court recognized in State ex inf. Danforth v. Cason, 507 S.W.2d 405 (Mo. 1973), "[w] hile Art. III, § 18 does confer on the senate the right to establish its own procedural rules, the section expressly limits that right by providing that such authority is subject to exceptions provided in the Constitution itself." Id. at 413. Cason held that a Senate rule which purported to limit the authority of the Lieutenant Governor to serve as the Senate's presiding officer was invalid, because it limited the authority given to the Lieutenant Governor in Article IV, § 10 of the Constitution. Id. at 413-14.

House Rule 127 has the effect of exempting certain legislative records from the Sunshine Law, despite § 19(b)'s express directive that "[l] egislative records shall be . . . subject to generally applicable state laws governing public access to public records, including the Sunshine Law." Because it is inconsistent with § 19(b), House Rule 127 is unconstitutional, and cannot be invoked to justify the withholding of information which is otherwise responsive to a Sunshine Law request, and which is not exempted from disclosure by the Sunshine Law itself.