The Sunshine & Gov't Accountability Project v. Mo. House of Representatives
[…] (c) Legislative proceedings, including committee proceedings, shall be public meetings subject to generally applicable law governing public access to public meetings, including the Sunshine Law....

Section 19(b) provides that legislative records "shall be . . . subject to generally applicable state laws governing public access to public records, including the Sunshine Law." The "legislative records" subject to § 19(b) include "all records, in whatever form or format, . . . of individual legislators, their employees and staff."