The Sunshine & Gov't Accountability Project v. Mo. House of Representatives
[…] Pedroli argued that he was entitled to summary judgment on count one because he contended that House Rule 127 violated Article III, § 19(b) of the Missouri Constitution. Finally, Pedroli argued that he was entitled to summary judgment on count two as there were no genuine disputes of material fact that State Defendants failed to provide Pedroli with unredacted responses to the Sunshine Law requests.

Article III, § 19(b) of the Missouri Constitution provides:

Legislative records shall be public records and subject to generally applicable state laws governing public access to public records, including the Sunshine Law. Legislative records include, but are not limited to, all records, in whatever form or format, of the official acts of the general assembly, of the official acts of legislative committees, of the official acts of members of the general assembly, of individual legislators, their employees and staff, of the conduct of legislative business and all records that are created, stored or distributed through legislative branch facilities, equipment or mechanisms, including electronic. Each member of the general assembly is the custodian of legislative records under the custody and control of the member, their employees and staff. The chief clerk of the house or the secretary of the senate are the custodians for all other legislative records relating to the house and the senate, respectively.

After briefing on the motions, the trial court issued its judgment granting summary judgment in favor of State Defendants on all claims and denying Pedroli's motion for partial summary judgment.