Calzone v. Maries Cnty. Comm'n
[…] State ex rel. Goldsworthy v. Kanatzar , 543 S.W.3d 582, 585 (Mo. banc 2018). "It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law." § 610.011. "Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020 [.]" Id.

Section 610.011 also provides, "[s]ections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed[.]"

Section 610.020 provides:

1. All public governmental bodies shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting, and its tentative agenda, in a manner reasonably calculated to advise the public of the matters to be considered, and if the meeting will be conducted by telephone or other electronic means, the notice of the meeting shall identify the mode by which the meeting will be conducted and the designated location where the public may observe and attend the meeting. If a public body plans to meet by internet chat, internet message board, or other computer link, it shall post a notice of the meeting on its website in addition to its principal office and shall notify the public how to access that meeting. Reasonable notice shall include making available copies of the notice to any representative of the news media who requests notice of meetings of a particular public governmental body concurrent with the notice being made available to the members of the particular governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office

exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held.

Id. (emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court determined that the Commission did not provide notice of the public meetings occurring between April 7, 2020 and April 20, 2020, in a place visible to the public.