Calzone v. Maries Cnty. Comm'n
[…] We look elsewhere for interpretation only when the meaning is ambiguous or would lead to an illogical result defeating the legislature's intent. Id. "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent, which is most clearly evidenced by the plain text of the statute." State ex rel. Goldsworthy v. Kanatzar , 543 S.W.3d 582, 585 (Mo. banc 2018). "It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law." § 610.011. "Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020 [.]" Id.

Section 610.011 also provides, "[s]ections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed[.]"

Section 610.020 provides: