Terry v. Conway
[…] (App. Div. Decision & Order at 23 (ECF pagination) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2)).) See Joseph, 2014 WL 1426255, at *5 ("If a § 2254 petitioner has failed to present a claim to a state court but can no longer do so . . . then that claim is considered procedurally barred rather than unexhausted."). Under New York State's rules, defense counsel must contemporaneously object to any alleged legal error at a criminal trial. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2) ("For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.").

A federal habeas court will not consider a petitioner's claim if that claim was defaulted in state court on an adequate and independent state law ground unless the petitioner shows good cause for and actual prejudice resulting from his noncompliance with the state's procedural rule.