Richardson v. Greene
[…] The Department of Correctional Services ("DOCS") credited petitioner with fifteen years and calculated that petitioner would be eligible for parole in thirty-five years. The People moved to reopen the sentencing proceeding to allow the court to "clarify" that it had intended the new sentence to run consecutively to the earlier undischarged term of imprisonment. On May 24, 2001, Justice Atlas clarified his intention that the sentence he imposed was to run consecutive to the previously imposed prison term.

See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25 ("If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run as follows: (a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms.").

See People v. Richardson, 747 N.Y.S.2d 364, 365 (1st Dep't 2002).

D. Direct Appeals