Tampa Port Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] The period for filing such an action is prescribed by a second statute, section 193.122(4), Florida Statutes (2014), which requires the suit to commence prior to the extension of the tax roll, or if the roll is extended, as happened here, within thirty days after its recertification. No one disputes the timeliness of the property - appraiser's initial complaint. However, that complaint named Gulf Marine, but not the Port Authority, as a defendant, whereas a third statute involved here, section 194.181(2), requires that "[i]n any case brought by the property appraiser pursuant to s. 194.036(1)(a) or (b), the taxpayer shall be party defendant [sic]." A fourth statute, section 192.001(13), Florida Statutes (2014), applicable "in the imposition of ad valorem taxes," defines "taxpayer" as "the person or other legal entity in whose name property is assessed."