Tampa Port Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] See Mastroianni v. Mem'l Med. Ctr. of Jacksonville, Inc., 606 So.2d 759, 761-62 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (citing statute, holding that only the legal owner of the subject property, and not the nonprofit hospital to which the property was leased, was authorized to apply for tax exemption).

Once more, no issue has been made about the propriety of Gulf Marine's petition to the VAB. Section 194.011(3), Florida Statutes (2014), was amended in 2016 to specify that "[a] petition to the value adjustment board must be signed by the taxpayer or be accompanied at the time of filing by the taxpayer's written authorization or power of attorney." Ch. 2016-128, § 8, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). When Gulf Marine filed its VAB petition in July 2014, the statute did not contain that explicit requirement. Clearly, however, it contemplated that the petitioner before that body was the taxpayer. See § 194.011(3), Florida Statues (2014) (directing the Department of Revenue to provide a form for petitioning the VAB which must be accepted by the property appraiser "if the taxpayer chooses to use it"), (3)(c) ("The petition shall state the approximate time anticipated by the taxpayer to present and argue his or her petition before the board."); see also Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (holding that when interpreting a statute, a court "must 'exhaust all the textual and structural clues' that bear on the meaning of a disputed text," quoting Alachua County v. Watson, 333 So.3d 162, 169 (Fla. 2022)).