Tampa Port Auth. v. Henriquez
[…] It relies on two ad valorem tax cases in which the relation-back principle was held to be inapplicable. See Wilkinson v. Reese, 540 So.2d 141 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989); Merrick Park, LLC, 299 So.3d 1096.

But Wilkinson and Merrick Park concerned a different statute altogether, section 194.171(2), which imposes a sixty-day deadline for suing to contest a tax assessment. Wilkinson, 540 So.2d at 142-43; Merrick Park, 299 So.3d at 1103. Notably, that statute is referred to in a different provision of section 194.036(2) that applies when a "taxpayer . . . bring[s] an action to contest a tax assessment pursuant to s. 194.171." § 194.036(2) (emphasis added). But here the property appraiser brought the action, not the taxpayer, and the property appraiser did not sue under section 194.171 to contest a tax assessment. Rather, he sued under section 934.036(1) to challenge the tax exemption awarded by the VAB.