Cowart v. Perkins
[…] The trial court erred in granting appellees' motions to dismiss the amended complaint.

Millstream Corp. v. Dade County, 340 So.2d 1276 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977), relied upon by appellees, is distinguishable. In that case, a taxpayer's complaint was dismissed for failure to comply with section 194.171(3) and (4). However, there was no allegation that tender of payment was made prior to the ruling on the motion to dismiss or at any time before the taxes became delinquent. 340 So.2d at 1278.

Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), was revised by chapter 83-204, section 7, Laws of Florida. The statute now provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning said assessment by the property appraisal adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the property appraisal adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.0134.
(3) Before a taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment, he shall pay to the collector not less than the amount of the tax which he admits in good faith to be owing. The collector shall issue a receipt for the payment, and the taxpayer shall file the receipt with his complaint.
(4) Payment of a tax shall not be deemed an admission that the tax was due and shall not prejudice the right of a taxpayer to bring a timely action as provided in subsection (2) to challenge such tax and seek a refund.
(5) No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.
(6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of cases where the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).