Cowart v. Perkins
[…] A hearing on the motions to dismiss was held on April 18, 1983. On April 22, 1983, the trial court granted appellees' motions to dismiss the original complaint and allowed appellant two weeks to amend his complaint. Appellant filed an amended complaint on April 28, 1983, attaching the tax payment receipt. Appellees' motions to dismiss were renewed and granted as final judgments on the ground that the amended complaint was not filed within sixty days of certification of the tax roll. See § 194.171(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1982).

Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after sixty days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2).
(3) Before a taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment, he shall pay to the collector the amount of the tax which he admits in good faith to be owing. The collector shall issue a receipt for the payment, and the taxpayer shall file the receipt with his complaint.
(4) No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.

Appellant contends that the amended complaint was not untimely filed, as it related back to the original complaint which was filed within the sixty-day period provided in section 194.171(2). In support, he cites Hilltop Ranch, Inc. v. Brown, 308 So.2d 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975), and Brooks v.