Sweet v. Cardona
[…] See Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v. Dep't of Defense, 583 U.S. 109, 138 S. Ct. 617, 631, 199 L.Ed.2d 501 (2018); United States v. Lillard, 935 F.3d 827, 833-34 (9th Cir. 2019). The legislative history supports this reading. See H.R. Rep. No. 89-621, at 49 (1965); see also Robert A. Katzmann, Judging Statutes 29, 51-52 (2014).

The reader will note that the provision specifies "this part." Section 1082 is housed under Part B of the Student Assistance subchapter, which outlines the Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program. The Federal Direct Loan Program is under a different part, Part D. Section 1087e(a)(1) of Part D, says in relevant part: "Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078-2, 1078-3, and 1078-8 of this title." Since the Department first proposed borrower-defense regulations in 1994, it has construed Section 1087e to confirm that the Secretary's general discretion to discharge loans made pursuant to the FFEL Program applied with equal force to the Direct Loan program, ensuring parity. See 59 Fed.