Sweet v. Cardona
[…] The FCC lacks that authority (which is possessed by the Food and Drug Administration). "The Attorney General's authority to settle litigation for its government clients stops at the walls of illegality." Carpenter, 526 F.3d at 1242 (quoting Exec. Bus. Media, Inc. v. Dep't of Defense, 3 F.3d 759, 762 (4th Cir. 1993)); see also Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 834, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985).

The Secretary primarily relies upon two provisions of the Higher Education Act to effectuate the instant settlement, 20 U.S.C. Sections 1082(a)(6) and 1087e(a)(1). See also 20 U.S.C. §§ 3441, 3471. Section 1082(a)(6) of Title 20 of the United States Code recites, in relevant part, "In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may . . . enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption." This provision has been in effect since 1965 and passage of the original iteration of the Higher Education Act. Upon a plain reading, it bestows the Secretary with broad discretion over handling — and discharging — student loans. See Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v.