Przywieczerski v. Blinken
[…] N.J. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 66 F.3d 639, 643 (3d Cir. 1995) (“Litigants are not required to make such futile gestures to establish ripeness.”). Even so, I cannot say that adverse action from the Government is “imminent” or certain. Plains, 866 F.3d at 541 (citation omitted).

I set aside the final agency action problems which this proposition would create in this case. (See n.7, supra.)

The applicable immigration laws explain why. Ordinarily, LPRs can go abroad and return without going through the admissions process required of nonresidents. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A), (C). But if the LPR “has been absent from the United States for a continuous period in excess of 180 days, ” hemust seek admission. Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(ii). LPRs who have been abroad for an extended period, like Mr. Przywieczerski, “will generally need ‘[a] valid, unexpired immigrant visa' to reenter the United States.” Doe v.