Sunrise Development Inc. v. Lower Makefield Township
[…] Plaintiffs incorrectly cited this case as United States v. Pine.

In Martin, the plaintiffs did not bring a § 3617 claim. In Wagner and Scott, the plaintiffs filed a lawsuit in order to block the sale of a house to a buyer who planned to use the house as a group home for the developmentally disabled.

B. Americans with Disabilities Act

Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination against the disabled in public services. 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. Section 12132 provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Plaintiffs allege that defendants, by (1) opposing plaintiffs' applications and (2) filing the zoning appeal, have excluded plaintiffs from participation in and denied plaintiffs the benefits of the services, programs and activities offered by Defendant Township.