Sunrise Development Inc. v. Lower Makefield Township
[…] The sale of the property was complete before the defendants became involved, and the defendants are not involved in the rental of the facility. In addition, the factual allegations in the Complaint do not address the provision of services or facilities by defendants. Therefore, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under § 3604(f)(2). See Growth Horizons, Inc. v. Delaware County, 983 F.2d 1277, 1284 n. 12 (3d Cir. 1993).
Plaintiffs seem to bring a cause of action under § 3604(f)(3)(B). Pls' Opp. at 7, 15-17. However, § 3604(f)(3)(B) does not support a separate cause of action. Section 3604(f)(3) states that "for purposes of this subsection, discrimination includes . . . (B) a refusal to permit reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Section 3604(f)(3)(B) defines behavior that constitutes discrimination, it does not provide a separate cause of action.