Sunrise Development Inc. v. Lower Makefield Township
[…] If a plaintiff brings a cause of action under § 3604(f)(1), then discrimination can be demonstrated by showing a refusal to permit reasonable accommodation. See Community Servs., Inc. v. Wind Gap Mun. Authority, 421 F.3d 170, 176 (3d Cir. 2005) (describing the three legal theories that can be used to prove discrimination in a FHA claim); Hovsons, Inc. v. Township of Brick, 89 F.3d 1096, 1102-03 (3d Cir. 1996) (demonstrating how § 3604(f)(1) and § 3604(f)(3)(B) interrelate). Therefore, plaintiffs' claims that "reasonable accommodations" were not made will be addressed in connection with § 3604(f)(1).

1. Violations of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1)

Section 3604(f)(1) of the FHA makes it unlawful for anyone to "make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap" of the prospective buyer or lessee, of anyone intending to occupy the dwelling after the sale or lease, or of anyone associated with that buyer or lessee. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1); see also Growth Horizons, Inc. v. Delaware County, 983 F.2d 1277, 1282 (3d Cir. 1993).