Development Group v. Franklin Township Board of Supvr
[…] LEXIS 4706, at *6 (E.D. Pa. March 5, 2003) (finding amended complaint failed to state procedural due process claim because defendant township afforded full judicial mechanism for challenging administrative land use decisions and plaintiff made no allegations from which court could infer that procedure was unconstitutional).

Defendants argue that adequate procedures exist under state law to remedy any erroneous or irrational decision rendered by the Township. Def. Brief at 12. Defendants correctly point out that, under the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, 53P.S. § 10101 et seq., a land owner dissatisfied with a municipality's land use decision may file an appeal in the Court of Common Pleas for the county wherein the land is located. Id. § 11002-A. See also Id. § 11006-A(a) ("In a land use appeal, the court shall have power to declare any ordinance or map invalid and set aside or modify any action, decision or order of the governing body, agency or officer of the municipality brought up on appeal."). In fact, Plaintiffs have filed an appeal from the Township's adverse decision, in the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County. PI. Brief at 18; In re Appeal of the Development Group. LLC and Parsons Road Development Group.