Development Group v. Franklin Township Board of Supvr
[…] (3) Prepare, recommend and administer subdivision and land development and planned residential development regulations . . . (10) Hold public hearings and meetings . . . (11) Require from other departments and agencies of the municipality such available information as relates to the work of the planning agency [and] (12) In the performance of its functions, enter upon any land to make examinations and surveys with the consent of the owner.
53 P.S. § 10209.1(b). See also Id. § 10201 ("The governing body of any municipality shall have the power to create or abolish, by ordinance, a planning commission or planning department, or both."); Id. § 10203(a) ("All members of the commission shall be appointed by the appointing authority of the municipality."); Id. § 10207 ("The commission may make and alter by laws and rules and regulations to govern its procedures consistent with the ordinances of the municipality and the laws of the Commonwealth."); Id. § 10211 ("The planning agency may, with the consent of the governing body, accept and utilize