Sun Chevrolet, Inc. v. Crespo
[…] It is also undisputed that Rodriguez was using the car with Sun Chevrolet's permission on the day the accident occurred. However, Rodriguez testified that a sudden unexplained movement of his vehicle for which he was not responsible caused the accident. Since a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the accident which caused the decedent's death was the result of Rodriguez's negligence, the trial court's order granting summary judgment based on the dangerous instrumentality doctrine must be reversed.

Neither may section 775.089(8) serve as a basis for the summary judgment. That section provides in pertinent part:

The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding.

This statute applies to a criminal defendant only, and estops him from denying the essential elements of his criminal offense in a later civil proceeding. Smith v. Bartlett, 570 So.2d 360 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990), review denied, 581 So.2d 1310 (Fla. 1991); Paterno v. Fernandez, 569 So.2d 1349 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), review denied, 581 So.2d 1309 (Fla. 1991). Because Rodriguez entered a plea of guilty in the criminal action against him, under section 775.089(8), he was estopped from denying the essential allegations of the offense of vehicular homicide in the instant civil proceeding.