Sager v. Blanco
[…] We examine the respective findings, in turn.

Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, located within the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act, provides, in relevant part:

A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter... shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action.

Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Florida Criminal Code, similarly reads:

The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.

Both statutes clearly and unambiguously preclude a criminal defendant from denying the essential allegations of his or her conviction in a related civil trial. Neither provision, however, places an equivalent restriction on the injured victim.