Sager v. Blanco
[…] The court first determined that certain statutory provisions designed to insulate crime victims from "further damage from the criminal conduct and maximize the potential for recovery," Bd. of Regents v. Taborsky, 648 So.2d 748, 754 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994), estopped Mr. Sager from arguing his injuries were the result of negligence and then concluded that the weapon-like use of the motor vehicle shielded Ms. Blanco from vicarious liability under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. We examine the respective findings, in turn.

Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, located within the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act, provides, in relevant part:

A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter... shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action.

Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Florida Criminal Code, similarly reads: