Sager v. Blanco
[…] L. Rev. 1301, 1309 (Nov. 1964) ("[T]he contradictory term `willful and wanton' negligence, vaguely denotes quasi-intentional conduct that is qualitatively different from [mere] negligence."); see also § 324.021(9)(b)3., Fla. Stat. ("The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator...."); Farrey v. Bettendorf , 96 So.2d 889, 895 (Fla. 1957) ("Intentionally not looking where one is going when operating a dangerous instrumentality is essentially the same as operating such dangerous instrumentality with the eyes of the operator closed.").